Category Archives: Interpretation
[…] Broadly any clause in a document can be read in three ways:
1. Strict or literal construction;
2. Liberal or objective construction;
3. Moderate or harmonious construction
Apart from above macro classification, different laws have its own specific requirements. Some require Formal deed some do not insist on formality. Contrary to popular belief ordinary law of contract in India and most of the countries, do not require a signed contract, for most of transactions.
Accountants, Clerks and Estate agents Continue reading
Definition of Piracy
In United States of America Piracy is defined in 18 USC 1651 as “Whoever, on the high seas, commits the crime of piracy as defined by the law of nations, and is afterwards brought into or found in the United States, shall be imprisoned for life.”again 18 USC 1659 provides punishment for the following act of piracy (plundering a vessel):

English: Flag of pirate Edward England Polski: Flaga pirata Edwarda England Deutsch: Flagge des Piraten Edward England (Photo credit: Wikipedia)